AlphaFold2 examples from CASP 14
From Proteopedia
(Difference between revisions)
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
! Model || GDT_TS || Cα RMSD, Å || Cα Aligned || RMSD Including<br>Sidechains, Å || Atoms Aligned | ! Model || GDT_TS || Cα RMSD, Å || Cα Aligned || RMSD Including<br>Sidechains, Å || Atoms Aligned | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[7jtl]]:A || || 0.66 || 87/102 (85%) || 4.3<br>1.58 || 829/918 (90%)<br>709/918 (77%) | + | | [[7jtl]]:A || || 4.02<br>'''0.66''' || 102/102 (100%)<br>'''87/102 (85%)''' || 4.3<br>'''1.58''' || 829/918 (90%)<br>'''709/918 (77%)''' |
|- | |- | ||
| AlphaFold2 || 87 || 1.25 || 83/92* (90%) || 3.23<br>1.21 || 727/728 (100%)<br>336/728 (46%) | | AlphaFold2 || 87 || 1.25 || 83/92* (90%) || 3.23<br>1.21 || 727/728 (100%)<br>336/728 (46%) | ||
Revision as of 23:57, 23 February 2021
This page is under construction. Eric Martz 01:03, 22 February 2021 (UTC)
Prediction of protein structures from amino acid sequences, theoretical modeling, has been extremely challenging. In 2020, breakthrough success was achieved by AlphaFold2[1], a project of DeepMind. For an overview of this breakthrough, verified by the bi-annual prediction competition CASP, please see 2020: CASP 14. Below are illustrated some examples of predictions from that competition.
| |||||||||||
References
- ↑ Senior AW, Evans R, Jumper J, Kirkpatrick J, Sifre L, Green T, Qin C, Zidek A, Nelson AWR, Bridgland A, Penedones H, Petersen S, Simonyan K, Crossan S, Kohli P, Jones DT, Silver D, Kavukcuoglu K, Hassabis D. Improved protein structure prediction using potentials from deep learning. Nature. 2020 Jan;577(7792):706-710. doi: 10.1038/s41586-019-1923-7. Epub 2020 Jan, 15. PMID:31942072 doi:http://dx.doi.org/10.1038/s41586-019-1923-7
- ↑ CASP14: what Google DeepMind’s AlphaFold 2 really achieved, and what it means for protein folding, biology and bioinformatics, a blog post by Carlos Outeir al Rubiera, December 3, 2020.
- ↑ Flower TG, Buffalo CZ, Hooy RM, Allaire M, Ren X, Hurley JH. Structure of SARS-CoV-2 ORF8, a rapidly evolving immune evasion protein. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A. 2021 Jan 12;118(2). pii: 2021785118. doi:, 10.1073/pnas.2021785118. PMID:33361333 doi:http://dx.doi.org/10.1073/pnas.2021785118
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 Summary and Classifications of Domains for CASP 14.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 Alignment and RMSD calculation was by iterative magic fit of Swiss PDB Viewer.
- ↑ Alignment and RMSD calculation was by magic fit of Swiss PDB Fiewer.
- ↑ Download AlphaFold2's predicted structure for ORF8 from T1064TS427_1-D1.pdb.
